PRIVACY POLICY

We are delighted that you have visited our website and are interested in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. In accordance with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP), we have provided the information below on the handling of your personal data for the use of our website www.sqinzero.ch

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

1. Informational use of the website

You may visit our website without providing personal information. If you merely use our website for informational purposes or otherwise transmit personal information, we do not process personal data, with the exception of data which is transmitted by your browser in order to permit you to visit the website.

For the technical provision of the website it is necessary for us to process certain automatically transmitted information about you so that your browser can show our website and you can use it. This information is automatically collected every time our website is visited and stored in our server logfiles. This information refers to the computer system of the requesting computer. The following information is collected here:

  • IP address

  • Browser type/version

  • Browser language

  • Operating system used

  • Internal resolution of the browser window

  • Screen resolution

  • JavaScript activation

  • Java on / off

  • Cookies on / off

  • Colour depth

  • Referrer

  • Time of access

 

Furthermore, we use cookies so that you may use our website. Cookies are text files which are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on your computer system when you visit a website. A cookie contains a characteristic string of characters which permits an unambiguous identification of the browser when the website is revisited. We use these cookies exclusively to provide our website with its technical functions to you. A few functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. The following information is stored in the cookies and transmitted to us: cookie ID, login information.

You may configure your browser settings to reject cookies, accept them only for one session or delete them earlier. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. However, you may prevent the storage of cookies on the hard disk of your computer by changing your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to learn how this is done. You may additionally delete the cookies that have already been accepted by your browser at any time.

We do not use the information we have collected about you using the above mentioned cookies to create user profiles or to analyse your surfing behaviour.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Contact inquiries
In order to be able to process and answer your inquiries to us, e.g. via the contact form or to our email address, we process the personal data you have communicated to us in this connection. This includes at all events your name and your email address in order to send you an answer as well as the other information which you send to us in your communication.

We process your personal data to answer contact inquiries on the basis of the following legal foundations:

  • To safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation; our legitimate interest consists of the proper responses to contact inquiries.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Contests on our website, Facebook and Instagram
Personal data shall be stored for the duration of a contest for the purpose of winnings distribution. Participants are free to withdraw their consent to the storage of their personal data at any time by sending an email to info@sqinzero.ch, which shall exclude them from participation.

In respect to these contests, the participant furthermore agrees to the publication of their uploaded photo or the uploaded product review with their full first name with surname initial, both in connection with the contest as well as together with the winnings, after our posting on www.sqinzero.ch and/or Facebook or Instagram pages of SQIN ZERO. The participant shall ensure that uploaded photos conform to all legal requirements, particularly image rights. SQIN ZERO reserves the right to refuse publication of photos or texts containing content that clearly do not conform to legal requirements (these photos shall not be publicly posted and shall be excluded from the contest).

Links

A few sections of our website contain links to the websites of third party providers. These websites are subject to their own data protection policies. We are not responsible for their operation including data handling. If you send information to or via such pages of third party providers, you should check the data protection policies of these sites before you send them information which can be assigned to you.

Third country transfer

Our use of Google's software involves the transmission of your IP address to the USA in truncated form. This data transfer is based on the applicable "Privacy Shield" Framework (CH-US / EU-US).

Furthermore, we do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EU or of the EEA or to international organisations.

2. Data storage

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us through our contact form on our website www.sqinzero.ch or send us an email at info@sqinzero.ch

3. Analysis tools, marketing and remarketing

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc., Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited (Irland) "Google". We use Google Analytics in the protection of our legitimate interests. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour in order to optimise both its web offer and marketing.

More information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics Help page (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

Social media links

Links to the services Facebook and Instagram are incorporated in our website. After clicking the link you are forwarded to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only then is user information transmitted to the respective provider. Information on the handling of your data when using the websites of other providers is provided by the respective data protection policies of these providers.

Our website uses integrated plugins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You will recognise Facebook plugins on our website by the Facebook

When you visit any part of our website, a direct connection is created between your browser and Facebook's server via the plugin. This informs Facebook that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click on a Facebook "Like" button while logged in to your Facebook account, you can post content from our website to your Facebook Timeline. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to our website to your user account. Please note that we, as the website provider, receive no information regarding the content of the transmitted data or Facebook's use thereof. Further information on this topic can be found in Facebook's Data Protection Policy

If you do not want Facebook to assign your visit to the website with your user account there, please log out of your Facebook user account.

4. Final provisions

We reserve the right to change this Data Protection Policy at any time. Any changes will be published in the form of an amended Data Protection Policy on our website. Where nothing is stated to the contrary, such changes will become effective immediately. Please therefore check this Data Protection Policy regularly so as to view the most up-to-date version.

Should one or more provisions or parts of this Data Protection Policy be or become invalid or unenforceable, this shall have no effect on the validity of the remaining provisions. In the event that a provision proves to be invalid or unenforceable, it shall be replaced by a valid provision that most closely meets the purpose of the invalid provision which infringes upon this Data Protection Policy.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at through our contact form on our website www.sqinzero.ch or send us mail to: info@sqinzero.ch

Conditional to any applicable mandatory data protection laws, this Data Protection Policy is governed by Swiss substantive law, excluding its conflict of law provisions. Exclusive place of jurisdiction is Zurich, Switzerland, subject to any (additional) foreign places of jurisdiction that are applicable according to mandatory foreign law.

Last update: March 2022